Welcome to Young Adult Book Central’s Top Ten Tuesday post!
Each Tuesday we will be hosting a different theme or topic involving all things bookish!!!
The Top Ten Tuesday post was originally created at
so visit there site for all the fun details about this awesome meme!!
This week’s Top Ten Tuesday post is Top Ten Tuesday (8/9/16)
~ Top Ten Books I Can’t Believe I Have Never Read
Below are the choices from some of our staff members!
Check out our choices and comment YOUR picks in the comment section below!!! Happy Reading!!!
*Nanouk’s Choice’s*
(YABC Staff Reviewer)
1. A Court of Thorns and Roses – S.J. Maas (which I have actually read right after making this list last week)
2. A Court of Mist and Fury – S.J. Maas (read it as well, right after finishing ACOTAR)
3. I’ll Give You The Sun – Jandy Nelson
4. The Sky is Everywhere – Jandy Nelson
5. An Abundance of Katherines – John Green (I know – shame on me)
6. Fangirl – Rainbow Rowell
7. Percy Jackson and… (the whole series) – Rick Riordan
8. Cinder – Melissa Meyers
9. Vampire Academy – Richelle Mead
10. Wither – Lauren DeStefano
*Kim’s Choice’s*
(YABC Staff Reviewer)
1. Book Thief-Loved the movie but couldn’t ‘get’ into the book’s omniscient POV
2. Allegiant-Read the first two but just didn’t get around to reading the last one
3. Nerve-After just seeing the movie, I might just go and read this one!
4. The rest of Cassandra Clare’s Shadowhunter books-Loved the TV series and first book. Need to read the rest!
5. The Great Gatsby
6. Romeo & Juliet-the original Shakespeare
7. Pride & Prejudice
8. Jane Eyre
9. I am Number four series-Loved the movie
10. Any classic-I was turned off big time when they were required reading in high school. Trying to read them now. Just read TO KILL THE MOCKINGBIRD and loved! Hope to read more of them now!
*Kristie’s Choice’s*
(YABC Promotions Manager)
1. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
2. Paper Towns by John Green
3. An Abundance of Katherines by John Green
4. Looking for Alaska by John Green
5. Will Grayson Will Grayson by John Green
6. The Giver by Lois Lowry
7. Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher
8. The Maze Runner by James Dasher
9. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
10. Crank by Ellen Hopkins
In my defense, I tried to read John Green’s books. I started two of them and could not get into them so gave up on him all together. I also plan to read all of the non-John Green books on this list sooner rather than later.
*Alison’s Choice’s*
(YABC Staff Reviewer)
1. Iliad by Homer: This is one of the classic books that have inspired many authors. I have read The Odyssey, yes, but I’ve not read the other great and well-known work from Homer.
2. Shades of Earth by Beth Revis: This is one of those many books that I would love to read if I could find the right time for it. I’ve been pushing this down the to-read list for almost three years now. Call this “Reason #2”. You’ll find that this reason recurs many, many, many times.
3. Infinity by Sherrilyn Kenyon: I’m very, very patiently waiting for this series to end. I dislike agonizing over a certain cliffhanger for over a year. Call this “Reason #3”.
4. The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan: My mother has been recommending this book to me. I’m reluctant to open it, but I’ve been told that it’s a very good book.
5. Redeemed by Margaret Peterson Haddix: Reason #2
6. UnSouled by Neal Shusterman: Reason #2
7. Half Bad by Sally Green: Reason #3
8. Mary Poppins by P. L. Travers: This is a children’s classic novel. The movie (starring Julie Andrews) has a wider influence over our culture, but few has known that Mary Poppins is based on a book. And it’s one that I want to read.
9. The Fountainhead by Ayn Rand: Reason #2
10. One Two Three… Infinity by George Gamow: This one is actually a physics book. Although I’m not sure what it is exactly about, after all there’s loads of fields within physics, but I think I’ll be happy to read it.
*Elisha’s Choice’s*
(YABC Staff Reviewer)
*Sage’s Choice’s*
(YABC Staff Reviewer)
2. A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Shwab
3. The Demon King by Cinda Williams Chima
4. Illuminae by Jay Kristoff and Amie Kaufman
5. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
6. Truthwitch by Susan Dennard
7. Falling Kingdoms by Morgan Rhodes
8. The Kiss of Deception by Mary E. Pearson
9. Snow like Ashes by Sarah Raasch
10. Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo
*Melissa’s Choice’s*
(YABC Indie Manager)
1.) Six of Crows – still on my desk, still begging me to read it
2.) Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by: Ransom Riggs
3.) Throne of Glass by: Sara J. Maas
4.) The Fifth Wave by: Rick Yancy
5.) Anthem by: Ayn Rand
6.) Young Elites by: Marie Lu
7.) The Book Thief by: Markus Zusak
8.) Go Set a Watchman by: Harper Lee
9.) Ash (Hive Trilogy 1) by: Jaymin Eve and Leia Stone
10.) Curse of the Sphinx by: Raye Wagner
What are your top ten books that have made you want to do
or learn about after reading them??
Comment your Top Ten choices below!!!