Welcome to Young Adult Book Central’s Top Ten Tuesday post!
Each Tuesday we will be hosting a different theme or topic involving all things bookish!!!
The Top Ten Tuesday post was originally created at
so visit there site for all the fun details about this awesome meme!!
This week’s Top Ten Tuesday post is Top Ten Tuesday (8/2/16) ~ Top Ten Book’s You’d Buy Right This Second If Someone Handed You A Fully Loaded Gift Card
Below are the choices from some of our staff members!
Check out our choices and comment YOUR picks in the comment section below!!! Happy Reading!!!
*Melissa R’s Choice’s*
(YABC Staff Reviewer)
1. Truthwitch by Susan Dennard
2. The Geek’s Guide to Unrequited Love by Sarvenaz Tash (german edition, so cute!)
3. P.S. I Like You by Kasie West
4. Girl Against the Universe by Paula Stokes
5. The Mirror King by Jodi Meadows
6. Illuminae by Ami Kaufman & Jay Kristoff
7. The Love That Split the World by Emily Henry
8. Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell
*CJ’s Choice’s*
(YABC Owner)
1. Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
2. Talon by Julie Kagawa
3. The Crown’s Game by Evelyn Skye
4. The Winner’s Kiss by Marie Rutkowski
5. And I Darken by Kiersten White
6. Hidden Bodies by Caroline Kepnes
7. Blood of my Blood by Barry Lyga
8. Vicarious by Paula Stokes
9. Caraval by Stephanie Garber
10.Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake
11. Falling Kingdoms by Morgan Rhodes
12. This Savage Song by Victoria Schwab
*Kelly’s Choice’s*
(YABC Staff Reviewer)
1. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Of course)
2. Deltora Quest by Emily Rhodda
3. Emerge by Melissa A. Craven
4. Tomorrow when the War Began by John Marsden
5. Eragon by Christopher Paolini
6. Losing Nuka by Kayla Howarth
7. Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard
8. Strains of Resistance by Michelle Bryan
9. Ash by Jaymin Eve and Leia Stone
10.Keladry of Mindelan by Tamora Pierce
*Sage’s Choice’s*
(YABC Staff Reviewer)
1. A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas
2. Winter by Marissa Meyer
3. A Thousand Nights by E.K. Johnston
4. Exit, Pursued by a Bear by E.K. Johnston
5. Ivory and Bone by Julie Eshbaugh
6. The Mime Order by Samantha Shannon
7. Nevernight by Jay Kristoff
8. Stealing Snow by Danielle Paige
9. Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
10. Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake
*Elisha’s Choice’s*
(YABC Staff Reviewer)
1. The Crown by Kiera Cass- The Crown is the follow up to the Heir and the final novel in The Selection series. I really loved reading the first three books, centered around America Singer. However, The Heir and subsequently, The Crown have a new protagonist, America’s daughter Eadlyn. These books are really fun for those who love dystopians, but want a happy ending. I cannot wait to see how it all culminates!
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Because … well, it’s Harry
The Princess Bride:
The movie defined my generation, but I’ve never read the book. In fact the blurb says it all:
Anyone who lived through the 1980s may find it impossible—inconceivable, even—to equate The Princess Bride with anything other than the sweet, celluloid romance of Westley and Buttercup, but the film is only a fraction of the ingenious storytelling you’ll find in these pages.
So I need to see what I missed.
The Thief’s Daughter
I just finished book one of the Kingfountain series and I can’t wait for this one.
Crooked Kingdom: A Sequel to Six of Crows
I still haven’t read Six of Crows. It’s sitting on my desk, calling my name. It’s such a pretty book! I’m hoping to get to it before the sequel comes out.
Of Light and Darkness by Shayne Leighton
This sounds amazing and the cover is gorgeous. I’m a total sucker for a pretty cover.
Inception (The Marked Book 1)
Bianca Scardoni
The premise of this one has me intrigued.
The Dragon Hunter and the Mage (Wounds in the Sky Book 1)
by V. R. Cardoso
I’m also a sucker for dragons and epic fantasy
Broken Compass: Supernatural Prison Story 1
by Jaymin Eve
This one had me at “supernatural prison”
Orpheum: A Dark Fantasy Romance
by D.S. Murphy
I’m fascinated by the mythology this book is based on and the girl is rocking a violin so that’s all I need.
Day Zero (The Arcana Chronicles Book 4)
by Kresley Cole
I love this series and I’m seriously excited about this one
What are your top ten books that have made you want to do
or learn about after reading them??
Comment your Top Ten choices below!!!